Free tool

CGPA to percentage calculator with the HEC formula

This CGPA to percentage calculator uses the banded HEC formula for 4.0 and 5.0 scales and shows the simple method beside it. Results are estimates.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Runs in your browser
  • Nothing uploaded
Percentage (HEC formula) -
-Simple method (CGPA / scale x 100)
-HEC band used

Quick table

CGPAHEC %Simple %

Estimates. Your university or employer may use its own formula, so check the conversion printed on your transcript first.

Runs in your browser. Nothing you type or upload is sent to our server.

Under the HEC conversion formula, a CGPA of 3.5 out of 4.0 equals about 86.76%, and 3.0 equals about 73.33%. The formula is not a single multiplication. It splits the CGPA scale into bands, and each band has its own slope. This calculator applies the right band for you on the 4.0 and 5.0 scales, shows the simple CGPA / 4 x 100 figure next to it, and also converts a percentage back to CGPA.

How to use this tool

  1. Pick your scale: 4.0 (most Pakistani universities) or 5.0.
  2. Enter your CGPA as it appears on your transcript, for example 3.42.
  3. Read the HEC formula percentage and the simple percentage. Use the switch to go from percentage to CGPA instead.

What is the HEC CGPA to percentage formula?

The table below reproduces the conversion formula sheet dated 30 November 2018 that universities circulate as the HEC formula. We used the copy published by the University of Management and Technology (UMT), because we could not find the original on the HEC website. The bands meet at their edges, so 3.63 gives exactly 90%, 3.25 gives 80% and 2.88 gives 70%.

4.0 scale

CGPA range (4.0 scale)Formula for percentagePercentage range
3.63 to 4.00(cgpa - 0.3) / 0.03790% to 100%
3.25 to 3.63(cgpa - 0.29) / 0.03780% to 90%
2.88 to 3.25(cgpa - 0.36) / 0.03670% to 80%
2.50 to 2.88(cgpa - 0.28) / 0.03760% to 70%
1.80 to 2.50(cgpa + 1.65) / 0.06950% to 60%
1.00 to 1.80(cgpa + 2.16) / 0.07940% to 50%
above 0 to 1.00cgpa / 0.02480% to 40%

5.0 scale

CGPA range (5.0 scale)Formula for percentagePercentage range
4.63 to 5.00(cgpa - 1.3) / 0.03790% to 100%
4.25 to 4.63(cgpa - 1.29) / 0.03780% to 90%
3.88 to 4.25(cgpa - 1.36) / 0.03670% to 80%
3.50 to 3.88(cgpa - 1.28) / 0.03760% to 70%
2.80 to 3.50(cgpa + 0.65) / 0.06950% to 60%
2.00 to 2.80(cgpa + 1.16) / 0.07940% to 50%
above 0 to 2.00(cgpa - 1) / 0.02480% to 40%

The 5.0 table is the 4.0 table shifted up by one point. On the source sheet the last 5.0 row is printed as (cgpa-1/0.0248). We read it as (cgpa - 1) / 0.0248, which matches the reverse table and the other rows.

How do I convert percentage to CGPA?

The same sheet gives the reverse formulas. On the 4.0 scale:

  • 90% and above: 3.63 + (percentage – 90) x 0.037
  • 80% to 89.99%: 3.25 + (percentage – 80) x 0.037
  • 70% to 79.99%: 2.88 + (percentage – 70) x 0.036
  • 60% to 69.99%: 2.5 + (percentage – 60) x 0.037
  • 50% to 59.99%: 1.8 + (percentage – 50) x 0.069
  • 40% to 49.99%: 1 + (percentage – 40) x 0.079
  • Below 40%: percentage x 0.0248

For the 5.0 scale, add 1 to each base value (4.63, 4.25, 3.88, 3.5, 2.8, 2, and 1 for the last band). The slopes stay the same.

Worked examples

  • CGPA 3.5 of 4.0: it is at least 3.25 and below 3.63, so (3.5 – 0.29) / 0.037 = 86.76%. The simple method gives 87.5%.
  • CGPA 3.0 of 4.0: band 2.88 to 3.24, so (3.0 – 0.36) / 0.036 = 73.33%. The simple method gives 75%.
  • CGPA 2.2 of 4.0: band 1.8 to 2.49, so (2.2 + 1.65) / 0.069 = 55.80%. The simple method gives 55%.
  • CGPA 4.0 of 5.0: band 3.88 to 4.24, so (4.0 – 1.36) / 0.036 = 73.33%. The simple method gives 80%.
  • 75% to CGPA on 4.0: 2.88 + (75 – 70) x 0.036 = 3.06.

Why do the two methods give different answers?

The simple method assumes 4.0 equals 100% and every point is worth 25%. The HEC bands instead link 2.5 to 60%, 3.0 to about 73% and 3.63 to 90%, which follows how grades are usually awarded in Pakistan. For a CGPA above about 2.3 on the 4.0 scale, which covers most graduates, the HEC result is lower than the simple one. Below about 2.3 it is higher, for example 2.0 gives about 52.9% against 50%.

Common mistakes

  • Using the 4.0 table for a 5.0 transcript, or the other way round.
  • Multiplying by 25 or 9.5 because a website said so. The 9.5 factor is for Indian 10-point scales.
  • Rounding CGPA before converting. Enter it exactly as printed.

Tips

  • Many universities print their own conversion on the transcript or use their own formula. If they do, that figure wins.
  • For jobs, scholarships and admissions, read what the advert asks for. Some ask for CGPA only, some for a percentage from the university.
  • Keep a copy of your university equivalence letter if an employer or embassy needs one.

Need a result portal or grade calculator for your school or university? See our custom software development and website development services.

Last updated: October 19, 2026

Questions, answered

Questions about the CGPA to Percentage (HEC).

Still unsure? Ask the developer directly on a free 30-minute call.

Book a free consultation
What is 3.5 CGPA in percentage according to HEC?

On the 4.0 scale, 3.5 CGPA is about 86.76% using (3.5 - 0.29) / 0.037. The simple CGPA / 4 x 100 method gives 87.5%.

What is 3.0 CGPA in percentage?

Using the HEC formula, 3.0 out of 4.0 is about 73.33%. The simple method gives 75%.

Is the HEC formula the same as CGPA x 25?

No. CGPA x 25 is the simple method. The HEC formula uses separate bands with different slopes, so for a CGPA above about 2.3 on the 4.0 scale the result is a little lower, and below that it is a little higher.

Does every university in Pakistan use this formula?

No. Many universities set their own grading and conversion rules. If your transcript or university states a conversion, use that figure.

How do I convert percentage to CGPA?

Find your percentage band and use its formula. For example 75% on the 4.0 scale is 2.88 + (75 - 70) x 0.036 = 3.06.

What percentage is 2.5 CGPA?

On the 4.0 scale, 2.5 CGPA equals 60% under the HEC formula, which is the bottom of the 60% band.

Is this conversion official for jobs or admissions?

It is an estimate based on a widely circulated HEC conversion sheet. For official use ask your university or HEC for an equivalence or conversion letter.

Your developer Jamshaid Ali Founder, Handicraft Marketing

Need a tool like this built for your business?

We build fast WordPress sites, custom calculators and software that run your daily work. Tell us what you need and get a clear plan within 24 hours.

  • Reply within 24 hours
  • Free plan, no obligation
  • Talk directly to the developer
Direct WhatsApp
Book Free Consultation